Chairman of the National Assembly of the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh Ashot Ghoulyan received today a delegation headed by Human rights Defender of Armenia Karen Andreasyan.
Welcoming those present, the Chairman of the NKR National Assembly expressed hope that the first meeting of the Armenian delegation with the representatives of state structures and public organizations will enable to have an overall picture of human rights in Artsakh and evaluate the progress recorded in this area in recent years.
Human Rights Defender of Armenia, in his turn, underlined the role of the National Assembly as an important institution of the state, noting that citizens should gradually feel the impact of the legislative body.
The sides emphasized the importance of cooperation between the two Armenian states in the sphere of human rights and the need to coordinate work in this direction.
The meeting was attended by NKR Human Rights Defender Yuri Hayrapetyan and Chair of the NKR NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Hovik Jivanyan.