Chairman of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh Ashot Ghoulyan sent today a telegram of condolence on the passing of Levon Melik-Shakhnazaryan. The telegram reads:
"We are deeply saddened to hear that after a long and serious illness a political scientist, the head of the analytical center "Voskanapat", member of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the first convocation of the NKR Levon Melik-Shakhnazaryan died.
Levon Melik-Shakhnazaryan’s contribution to the formation of the Karabakh movement and establishment of the Republic of Artsakh is great. He devoted all his strength and possibilities to the struggle for freedom of the motherland.
Wherever he worked in those years, he always had a desire to bring it started to end, and an optimistic look into the future. Because of these qualities, he earned the trust of the people and was elected to the NKR Supreme Council of the first convocation, assuming a very important responsibility - the position of Chairman of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations.
Upon expiration of his deputy credentials, Levon Melik-Shakhnazaryan did not give up his efforts to protect fair demand of the people of Artsakh and that is why hereinafter initiated development and dissemination of analytical, propagandistic and informational materials. He remained faithful to the end of his vow to protect the rights of Armenians from all regions of Artsakh.
On behalf of the NKR National Assembly we express our condolences to all the family and friends of Levon Melik-Shakhnazaryan. We will forever cherish the bright memory of him in our hearts”.