Ashot Ghoulyan received a group of ARF Juniors of Lebanon
August 6, Chairman of the National Assembly of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh Ashot Ghoulyan received a group of Youth Union members of the Lebanese branch of the ARF "Dashnaktsutyun" (ARF), headed by the Chairman Sako Araboglyan who arrived in Artsakh with a familiarization visit.
Welcoming the guests, the Head of the Parliament highly appreciated their visit to Artsakh, noting that is a kind of opportunity to directly get to know the national history and culture. In this context, Chairman of the National Assembly stressed the need to strengthen ties with their peers living in the Motherland, as well as the preservation of the Armenian identity in their local communities.
Then Ashot Ghoulyan introduced the guests an overview of the national liberation struggle of the people of Artsakh, the achievements of a free and independent second Armenian state, emphasizing the important role of the Diaspora in the country development.
During the conversation, held in a warm and close atmosphere, many of the youth union representatives expressed their desire to further residing in Artsakh.