Ashot Ghoulyan takes part in the opening ceremony of the Artsakh tournament of the 6th Pan-Armenian Summer Games
August 4, Chairman of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh Ashot Ghoulyan took part in the opening ceremony of the competition of Artsakh subgroups of the Sixth Summer Pan-Armenian Games held at the Askeran city stadium. The Head of the Parliament made a speech at the event.
NKR National Assembly Chairman Ashot Ghoulyan’s speech on the occasion of the opening ceremony of the competition Artsakh subgroups Sixth Summer Pan-Armenian Games
Dear athletes and couches, participants of the Sixth Summer Pan-Armenian Games!
Ladies and gentlemen!
On behalf of the Artsakh Republic authorities I welcome the participants of the Sixth Summer Pan-Armenian Games and our compatriots who are present at today's event.
This day could be considered as historic because for the first time since the start of the Pan-Armenian games as part of them, in particular, football and volley competition will be held in Artsakh. The fact that this year the Pan-Armenian Games torch was lit on the eve of a triple holiday in the city of Shushi and passing through the city of Artsakh and Armenia, Armenian populated regions of the world, was connected with other torches in the Holy See Echmiadzin and two days later in Yerevan marked the beginning of a new national event could be called symbolic.
Conducting of the Pan-Armenian Games is a real holiday as it teaches us how to celebrate victories together. Our event is taking place in a new stadium in the hero city of Askeran. Only several dozen kilometers separate this place from Artsakh border. Every day thousands of young people of our country commit heroic deeds providing security to our people and thus giving opportunity to implement nation-wide programs.
The fact that the geography of the cities and the number of participants of the Sixth Pan-Armenian Games, compared to the previous years, has recorded unprecedented growth suggests that for these 16 years, the project has not only been held, but also has had an important mission.  Firstly, it contributes to the intensification of the sporting life of the country, and secondly, it strengthens and develops relations between our compatriots scattered around the world.
Dear athletes!
Each of you is strong but in a team you complement each other becoming invincible together.
I’m convinced that by the end of the Pan-Armenian Games beside sport achievements you will have other tangible ones. I wish you further successes and victories. Be aware that at home and in Artsakh - this beautiful corner of it - you are always welcome. Come to us with your friends, families, be attached to your Motherland and you will see that together we are invincible
Good luck and triumphant march to the Pan-Armenian Games!
Once again I congratulate all of us on this auspicious occasion and declare the competition of Artsakh subgroups of the Sixth Summer Pan-Armenian Games open.
Thank you!