July 23, Deputy Chairman of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic National Assembly Vahram Balayan received 35 members of the Armenian Hamazkayin Educational and Cultural Society who arrived in Artsakh from 10 countries.
During the meeting Vahram Balayan presented the history of Artsakh to the guests as well as touched upon current economic and political reality in the country and the prospects of development.
Members of the Armenian Hamazkayin Educational and Cultural Society in their turn had an opportunity to ask questions to the NKR NA vice-speaker.
The guests were mainly interested in the questions relating to the internal and foreign political life of the country and the situation on the border after signing of the ceasefire agreement.
Vahram Balayan noted that the only peace guarantor in Artsakh is the Armenian Army and the Armenian soldier standing on the border ready to rebuff any attempt to violate the state border.
At the end of the meeting, Deputy Chairman of the NA noted the important role of youth of the diaspora in the process of repatriation and international recognition of Artsakh.