July 12, Ashot Ghoulyan, Chairman of Nagorno Karabakh National Assembly received the Co-Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Armenian Assembly of America (AAA) Van Grigoryan and the regional director of the organization Arpi Vardanyan.
During the meeting the parties discussed the main directions of the activities of Armenian organizations in the United States of America and, in this context, touched upon interaction between the Armenian Assembly of America and the Parliament of Nagorno-Karabakh.
Chairman of the NKR National Assembly expressed satisfaction with the cooperation with the Armenian Assembly of America over the past years and pledged readiness to continue it
Within the framework of the meeting the parties exchanged views on regional security, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement, intensification of the socio-economic life of Artsakh, and also outlined a plan for further action.