July 3, Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan participated at the opening ceremony of the exhibition “Shirak-Artsakh EXPO-2015” in Shoushi.
The exhibition, organized with the assistance of the NKR Ministry of Culture and Youth Affairs and the Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs of Armenia, aims to contribute to the solution of the problems of the youth in Artsakh through exchange of experience.
The Head of the Parliament, accompanied by the Minister of Culture and Youth Affairs of the NKR bypassed pavilions representing youth public organizations of the Shirak region and Artsakh and got acquainted with the activity of each of them and further programs.
At a discussion held after the exhibition Ashot Ghoulyan introduced to the young people socio-political situation in the country, and also referred to the involvement of social organizations in the solution of existing problems in the area.
The exhibition "Shirak Artsakh-Expo 2015" participants’ questions addressed to the Chairman of the Parliament were focused on the support to young people, social welfare of the large families and other topics.
At the end of the meeting, Ashot Ghoulyan expressed confidence that such meetings will serve as a stimulus for bilateral cooperation and will contribute to the popularization of the social organizations in the international circles.