NKR National Assembly plenary sitting of the extraordinary session of the 6th convocation convened at the initiative of the Government chaired by Ashot Ghoulyan was held on June 30.
According to the proposed agenda the parliament discussed and adopted the following laws:
“On Amendments and Additions to the NKR Law “On Administrative-territorial Divisions of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic”, according to which the administrative borders of the communities and settlements of Shahumyan region are being specified;
“On Approval of the 2004 Annual Report on the implementation of the program of privatization of the state property in 2010-2012" according to which legislative regulation of the process of state property privatization is ongoing;
package of laws "On amendments and additions to the NKR law" On the payment of persons holding public office " and “On amendments to the NKR law “On Public service”, according to which the calculation of the rates established by the coefficients of salaries of members of the National Assembly and Deputy Chief of Staff of the National Assembly;
package of laws "On Amending the Law of the NKR" On amendments to the NKR law "On Trade and Services", and "On amendments and additions to the NKR law "On Trade and Services"
Law "On Amendments to the NKR law "On State Service of Emergency Situations of Nagorno Karabakh", which provides for the reduction of the acting age limit for the rescue workers in the State Service for Emergency Situations.
Law "On Amendments to the NKR law" On State Pensions ", according to which the period when the person was an individual entrepreneur, shall be included in the employment history, if the person has paid an income tax.
Law "On the structure of the government of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic ", which optimizes the structure of the state power executive body. Prime Minister Araik Haroutyunyan presented in the Parliament all necessary explanations on this issue.
Then, parliamentary report on the implementation of the NKR state budget for 2014 was presented for approval. In addition to the officially authorized representative of the Government - the Minister of Finance and Economy Spartak Tevosyan - presentations were also made by the Chairman of the Control Chamber Ernest Avanesyan, Chair of the NKR NA Standing Committee on Financial-Budgetary and Economic Management Affairs Ruslan Israelyan and Deputy Chair of the NKR NA Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement Lernik Hovhanisyan. Their views on the report were expressed by the representatives of the factions. Eventually, the Parliament voted in favor of the resolution on the approval of the report on the implementation of NKR State budget for 2014.
At the end of the extraordinary session of the Parliament noted the information (presented by Minister of Finance and Economy S. Tevosyan) on the implementation of the state budget for the first quarter of 2015 as well as the report on the implementation of three-year program of state statistical work in the NKR for 2012-2014 (presented by the Chairman of the State Statistics Service K. Nersisyan).