June 12, a joint sitting of the NKR Standing Committees on Health and Social Affairs and on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was held at the National Assembly led by the chairs of the corresponding commissions, Ararat Ohanjanyan and Ruslan Israelyan.
During the meeting annual reports of the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs and the Ministry of Health on the State budget for the year of 2014 were presented.
In his report the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Samvel Avanesyan, noted that in 2014 revised annual budget in the social field amounted to 18 billion 695 million AMD, actual performance - 17 billion 757 million AMD or 95%. The questions of Deputies to the Minister concerned, in particular the provision of housing for families with six or more children, the program of assistance and promotion of the specialists, provision of assistive devices for the disabled, the size of the lump-sum benefits to young families, the amount spent for children left without parental care, and socially disadvantaged children, specialized courses for the unemployed, and social services for elderly people with disabilities at home.
The report on the execution of the State budget 2014 was made by the Deputy Minister of Health Zoya Lazarian. According to her, of 5 billion million 324 AMD allocated for the ministry, actual performance amounted to 5 billion 288 million AMD or 99.2%.
Deputy Minister answered to the additional questions of the parliamentarians, in particular concerning free medical care in the capital to the citizens who are registered in the regions and quality control of the drugs imported to the Republic, getting qualified medical education, etc.
From 16 June discussion of execution of the State budget for the year 2014 will be continue in the parliamentary factions.