Joint sitting of the NKR Standing Committees on State and Legal Affairs and on Budget, Financial and Economic Management
10 June 2015
June 11, a joint sitting of the NKR Standing Committees on State and Legal Affairs and on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was held at the National Assembly led by the chairs of the corresponding commissions, Hovik Jivanyan and Ruslan Israelyan.
Chairman of the NKR NA and the Deputy Chairman of the Parliament also participated in the sitting.
Annual reports of the annual reports Office of the President, the government and the NKR National Assembly, Ministry of Justice, Supreme Court, Prosecutor General's Office, the Chamber of Control, Office of Human Rights Defender, the Civil Service Council, and Central Electoral Commission on the implementation the state budget for 2014 were presented at the sitting.
As noted by the Head of the NKR Presidential Administration, Marat Musaelyan, of 407 million 342 thousand Drams allocated from the state budget for the organization of the Presidential Office activities, actual expenditures amounted to 280 million 526 thousand Drams or 69% of the estimate.
According to the Chief of the NKR government Administration Levon Grigoryan, the annual budget estimates of the government amounted to 540 million 370 thousand 900 drams, actual performance - 506 million 397 thousand 600 drams or 93.7%.
The annual report of the parliament on the execution of the state budget was presented by the Chief of Staff of the NA Garik Jhamharyan. According to the report, the annual estimate of NA was 341 million 504 thousand AMD, the actual performance - 319 901.4 drams or 94%.
The Prosecutor General of the Republic Artur Mosiyan reported that in 2014 the Prosecutor's Office has been allocated 463 million 182 thousand 400 drams, actual performance - 423 million 480 thousand 100 drams or 91.3%.
Annual Report of the Ministry of Justice on the implementation the NKR state budget for 2014 was presented by Minister of Justice Ararat Danielyan. According to the report, maintenance costs totaled 259 million 969 thousand AMD, the actual performance - 242 million 646 thousand Drams or 92.6%.
According to the chairman of the Supreme Court of NKR Narine Narimanyan, the state budget of the judicial system in 2014 amounted to 473 million 761 thousand Drams, expenses - 436 million 629 thousand Drams or 92.2%.
Chairman of the NKR Control Chamber Ernest Avanesyan reported that in 2014 maintenance costs totaled 128 million 599 thousand AMD, the actual performance - 117 million 430 thousand Drams or 91.3%.
Annual Report of the Central Election Commission on the implementation of the 2014 budget was presented by Srbuhi Arzumanyan. According to the report, the estimate of the budget for 2014 on the maintenance costs amounted to 34 million 106 thousand 600 drams, actual performance - 31 million 469 thousand Drams or 92.1%.
NKR Human Rights Defender Yuri Hayrapetyan noted that in 2014, for the operation of the office 39 million 245 thousand AMD was allocated, the actual performance - 37 million 242 thousand Drams or 95%.
According to the report of the Chairman of the Civil Service Council of NKR Boris Aroushanyan, 2014 year maintenance costs instead of 84 million 39 thousand amounted to 78 million 993 thousand AMD or 94%.
During the meeting the speakers answered the deputies' additional questions regarding certain activities.