Parliament is considering a vote of confidence in the Government
June 10, the final plenary session of the 1st session of the National Assembly of the 6th convocation chaired by the head of the NKR Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan took place.
Government members headed by the Prime-Minister Araik Haroutyunyan participated in the sitting.
The agenda included an issue on the approval of the government program for 2015-2017 years.
Having submitted the question of a vote of confidence in the government to the Parliament, the Prime Minister noted that the program of activities of the Cabinet was developed on the basis of the Constitution, the electoral program of the President of the republic, the program of the Government for 2012-2017, as well as common program platforms presented in the National Assembly parties.
In his remarks, Araik Haroutyunyan presented obligations to ensure the main priorities of the government and provided plans.
The Prime Minister outlined four priorities: economic development and sustainable growth, creating favorable conditions for a dignified life for all the members of society, development of the institutions that provide state-building and defense, international recognition of Nagorno-Karabakh and peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict.
The questions of the deputies were related to the certain provisions of the program. They were particularly related to the development of the rural communities, energy system, decentralized management, investment companies in Artsakh, the state share in the use of the soil,  creating of new jobs, agricultural subsidies and implementation of the system of insurance system, education, health and other spheres.
During the exchange of opinions the leaders of the “Revival”, “Movement-88” and “Motherland” expressed their viewpoints on the government activity program.
In his concluding speech, commenting on the opinions of the deputies, Araik Haroutyunyan underlined that implementation of the program is possible only with the cooperation of the government and parliament.
In his turn Chairman of the NA Ashot Ghoulyan said that according to the regulations, in case of the draft resolution on no confidence to the Government or in the event of failure of such decision the program of its activity will be considered adopted. 24 hours after raising the question of vote of no confidence, June 11 12:50, the National Assembly information will be published.
In his summarizing speech on the results of the first session, Chairman of the Parliament noted, that there are already formed permanent bodies, committees and factions in the National Assembly. At the end of the discussions taking place in the parliament on the state budget for 2014, an extraordinary session to discuss legislative issues will be convoked in the last ten days of June.