Joint Meeting of the NKR NA Standing Committees on Production and Industrial Infrastructure and on Financial-Budgetary and Economic Management
03 June 2015
June 4, a joint meeting of the NKR NA Standing Committees on Production and Industrial Infrastructure and on Financial-Budgetary and Economic Management which was conducted by the chairmen of corresponding committees Arpat Avanesyan and Ruslan Israelyan.
The agenda included the question on the review of the annual report of the NKR Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Urban Planning, Ministry of Industrial Infrastructures, Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Department of Civil Aviation, State Commission on regulating public services and economic competition, Artsakh Investment Fund, Fund of assistance to village and agriculture on the implementation of the state budget for 2014.
As noted by the Minister of Agriculture Andranik Khachatryan during the meeting, agricultural production in the reporting period amounted to 57 billion 314 million 600 thousand AMD, which is 4.3% less than last year. 2 billion 973 million 942 thousand 500 AMD from the state budget was allocate, the actual performance was 2 billion 859 million 529 thousand AMD.
According to the Minister Urban Planning, Karen Shahramanyan, instead of envisaged 11 billion 200 million AMD, the amount of capital investments of the state orders in 2014 has made 14 billion 341 million AMD. Additional funding from the budget was required.
Minister of Industrial Infrastructures Hakob Ghahramanyan in his turn said that the share of the ministry of Infrastructures in GDP is 16-17%. 240 million AMD was allocated from the state budget, the actual funding amounted to 100%.
Acting Chairman of the State Committee of Real Estate Cadaster Maxim Alexanian said that the budget it was planned to allocate 308 million 293 thousand AMD from the budget. These funds have been implemented in 11 programs amounting to 279 million 581 thousand AMD.
According to the  head of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Armen Avagyan, the total budget expenditures allocated for the development of the sphere was 550 million drams, actual execution was 515 million 917 thousand AMD.
As Deputy Chairman of the State Commission on regulating public services and economic competition,  Mikael Virabyan the approved annual plan of the Commission amounted to about 106 million AMD, and according to the adjusted annual plan - 125 500 000 AMD.
Head of the Department of Civil Aviation Dmitry Atbashyan noted that the costs provided in 2014 amounted to 303 million. AMD, the actual performance was 83%.
According to the Deputy Director of the Artsakh Investment Fund Mher Mkhitaryan, 2 billion 500 thousand AMD of the state budget has been allocated.
Chairman of the Foundation for Assistance to the Village and Agriculture Ashot Bakhshiyan reported that funding was provided in three areas: the amount of funding for the program "Assistance Fund to promote the village and agriculture" was 820.0 mln AMD, 350 million AMD has been allocated to the program "Subsidies to seed, fertilizer and diesel fuel", the program "Development of the subareas" instead of the 85.9 million drams was financed by 72.4%. The actual execution was 100%.
Then the speakers answered additional questions from MPs about certain activities.