Joint Meeting of the Standing Committees of the NKR NA Standing Committees on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport and on Financial-Budgetary and Economic Management
02 June 2015
June 3, joint meeting of the NKR NA Standing Committees on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport and on Financial-Budgetary and Economic Management was conducted correspondingly by the chairmen Armen Sargsyan and Ruslan Israelyan.
The agenda included the question on the review of the annual report of the Ministry of Culture and Youth Affairs, Ministry of Education and Science and the NKR State Committee of Sport on the implementation of the state budget for 2014.
As it was noted by the NKR Minister of Education and Science, Slava Asryan, announced that of 12 billion 432 million 151,7 drams allocated to the Ministry, the actual performance was 12 billion 931 million 749 thousand drams or 96 %.
According to the Minister of Culture and Youth Affairs, Narineh Aghabalyan according to the approved state budget plan 973,754 thousand AMD were allocated to the Ministry, the adjusted plan amounted to 1 million 94 thousand AMD, the actual performance - 1 billion 75 million 963 thousand drams or 98.3%.
Chairman of the NKR State Committee of Sport Razmik Hovsepyan in his turn said that according to the specified plan of 523 million 449 thousand drams allocated to the Office, the costs amounted to 504 million 105 thousand drams or 96.4%.
The speaker responded to the parliamentarians’ additional questions about certain activities.
Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan, Deputy Speaker, Vahram Balayan, the deputy minister of Finance and Economy Nver Baghdasaryan attended the joint meeting.