June 2, joint meeting of the NKR NA Standing Committees on Foreign Relations and on Financial-Budgetary and Economic Management was conducted correspondingly by the chairmen Arzik Mkhitaryan and Ruslan Israelyan.
The agenda included the question on the review of the annual report of the NKR Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Department of Tourism and Historical Environment Protection at the NKR government, the Public Television of Artsakh and republican newspaper "Azat Artsakh" on the implementation of the state budget for 2014.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs Karen Mirzoyan announced that of 614,321,321 drams allocated to the Office, the actual performance was 566,618,272 drams or 93.2%.
According to the Head of the Department of Tourism and Historical Environment Protection at the NKR government Sergey Shakhverdyan of 35 mln drams allocated to the Department, actual performance was 30.630 thousand or 87.7%.
As it was noted by the Chairman of the Public Television of Artsakh Norek Gasparyan, television and radio have been allocated 643,246 thousand AMD, of which actual performance was 640,297 thousand drams or 99.5%.
The Editor-in-Chief of the republican newspaper “Azat Artsakh”, Leonid Martirosyan noted that the government has allocated 76,212 drams to the edition. Actual performance was 100%.
The joint meeting was attended by Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan, Deputy Speaker, Vahram Balayan, the deputy minister of Finance and Economy Nver Baghdasaryan.