June 1, annual report on the execution of the 2014 state budget was officially presented to the Nagorno Karabakh Republic National Assembly.
The meeting was conducted by the Chairman of the Standing Committee on Financial-Budgetary and Economic Management Ruslan Israelyan.
Chairman of the NKR NA, Ashot Ghoulyan, Prime-Minister Araik Haroutyunyan, Deputy Chairman of the NA Vahram Balayan, members of the Standing Committees and factions, ministers, heads of the departments participated in the discussions between the Parliament and the Government.
During the meeting final report on the budget performance was made by the NKR Minister of Finance and Economy Spartak Tevosyan. According to the Minister, in the reporting year economic growth was 8.9% in nominal terms the GDP amounted to 188.8 billion drams. The state budget own incomes amounted to 31485369.5 thousand drams or 92.7% of the level of income provided by the annual program. The amount of 78126479.6 thousand AMD (96.1% of the program) were implemented from the state budget.
Prime-Minister and Minister of Finance and Economy answered additional questions of the parliamentarians concerning certain provisions of the previous year budget.
In conclusion of the meeting it was announced that discussions of the report on the 2014 budget execution in will be continued in the Parliament standing committees and deputy factions in accordance with the approved schedule.