The Results of the NKR National Assembly Cup Draw
At the end of the two-day competition between eight teams of 3-6 form students of secondary schools and districts of NKR Stepanakert, the team of Martuni region became the winner.
The winning team got the transitional cup of the NKR National Assembly and the right to participate in the final stage of the draw “National Assembly Cup” Armenia.
The second and third place went to the secondary school team of the village of Mets Tagher of Hadrout region and the combined team of Martakert region.
The teams which have won the prizes in the NKR “National Assembly Cup” and have shown good results have received diplomas and awards of the NKR National Assembly, Ministry of Education and Science and State Committee of Sports.
Having congratulated participants and organizers of the Cup, the NKR Parliament Chairman Ashot Ghoulyan urged to constantly improve the level of physical education of children and to stimulate development of sport in schools.
The event was attended by parliamentarians of the NKR National Assembly, representatives of the Ministry of Education and Science and State Committee on Sports.