First Meeting of the NKR Newly Elected National Assembly
May 25, 2015 the first meeting of the newly elected National Assembly conducted by the senior in age of the parliamentarians, Arpat Avanessyan, took place. The NKR President Bako Sahakyan, the Primate of the Diocese of Artsakh of the Armenian Apostolic Church His Beatitude Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan, Prime Minister Araik Harutunyan, government members, other officials.
During the meeting welcoming speech was made by the NKR President Bako Sahakyan who noted that May 3 the elections held in a spirit of free competition and democratic values are an important basis for the effective operation of the newly elected parliament. According to the President, a professional parliament, acting on a permanent basis will require a high degree of responsibility of each deputy. His blessing to the National Assembly sent the head of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan. Then, according to the regulations, the ceremony of taking the oath of Deputies, which was announced after the composition of the National Assembly of the 6th convocation.
The first issue on the agenda was the election of a temporary session of the counting commission. The following people have been elected members of the commission: Ramela Dadayan (Chairwoman), Lyudmila Barsegyan and Gagik Baghunts.
Afterwards, according to the established legislative norms, in a secret ballot new governing body of the Parliament was elected. With a ratio of 28 votes - "for" and 5 - "against" the chairman of the National Assembly of the 6th convocation was reelected leader of the Democratic Party of Artsakh, chairman of the parliament of two previous convocations, MP Ashot Ghoulyan (a proposal was made by Artur Tovmasyan the deputy representing the "Free Motherland" party, elected by the majoritarian system).
According to the regulations the session was further conducted by the elected chairman of the National Assembly.
With the ratio of 30 votes - "for" and 2 - "against" Vahram Balayan - deputy from the party "ARF - Dashnaktsutsyun" (with a corresponding proposal made by Sergey Harutyunyan deputy from the party "Free Motherland” elected by the majoritarian system) was elected Deputy Chairman of the National Assembly.
As a result of secret ballot, the following deputies were elected Chairmen of the Standing committees: Arzik Mhitaryan (Standing Committee on Foreign Relations }, Arpat Avanesyan (Standing Committee on Production and Industrial Infrastructure), Jhanna Galstyan (Standing Committee on Defense, National Security and Enforcement of Law ), Hovik Jhivanyan (Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs ), Aram Grigoryan (Standing Committee on Social and Health Care Affairs), Rouslan Israyelyan (Standing Committee on Financial-Budgetary and Economic Management), Armen Sargsyan (Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport).
Summarizing the first meeting Chairman of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan declared that according to the NA regulations, the session will continue its work after twenty days - June 10. The approval of the issues of the NKR Government activities program will be included in the agenda.