On the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide
The National Assembly of the Republic Nagorno-Karabakh
- taking as a basis the United Nations General Assembly Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide adopted on 9 December 1948,
- paying tribute to the victims of the committed in 1894-1923 Ottoman Empire and the different regimes of Genocide by Turkey in Western Armenia,
- highlighting the Pan-Armenian Declaration to the 100th anniversary of Armenian Genocide,
- expressing gratitude to the parliaments, state and local agencies and international organizations of the countries who officially recognized the Armenian Genocide, passed laws criminalizing denial of the Armenian Genocide,
Calls upon parliaments of other countries, as well as inter-parliamentary and international organizations to officially recognize officially recognize committed in 1894-1923 Ottoman Empire and the different regimes of 1894-1923 in Western Turkey's Armenian genocide as a crime against humanity.