An extraordinary sitting of the NKR National Assembly
An extraordinary 11 session of the fifth convocation headed by the Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan was held on December 20.
Having considered the projects included into the agenda, the Parliament adopted in the first reading the NKR law “On Ratification of the Convention on the protection of the human rights and main fundamental freedom”, “On Ratification of the international pact on economic, social and cultural rights”, “On Ratification of the Convention on the Protection of the Architectural heritage of Europe”, “On Ratification of the European Convention on the Protection of the archeological heritage”.
Next the Parliament adopted the NKR laws “On making amendments to the law on Social Security of Military Servicemen and Members of their families”, “On making amendments to the law “On Compulsory Enforcement of Court Decrees”, “On making amendments to the law “On Registration, Deregistration of the organizations and Individuals in tax bodies”, the package of laws “On Making Amendments to the law “On Taxes”, “On Amendments and Additions to the NKR Judicial Code” and related laws, in the second reading the laws “On state registration of the legal entities, state account of separated subdivisions, institutions of legal entities and individual entrepreneurs” and “On the Principles of Administration and Administrative Proceedings”
The National Assembly took note of the annual report of the Chairman of the NKR Control E.Avanesyan on the 2014 activities of the institutions, 2014 annual report of the Human Rights Ombudsman Yu. Hayrapetyan on the activities of the human rights protection and cases of violations of human rights and fundamental freedoms, also the report of the executive director of the state non-profit organization “Eastern Survey Seismic Protection” Mkhitar Grigoryan on the work done in 2014 as part of a short-term program of work to reduce seismic risk on the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh.
At the conclusion of the extraordinary meeting of the National Assembly issued a statement in relation to the 100th anniversary of Armenian Genocide.