March 29, National Assembly Chairman of the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh Ashot Ghoulyan received the participants of the 88th General Assembly of Armenian General Benevolent Union who have visited Artsakh. They represented Armenian communities of the USA, Canada, Argentina, Mexico, Uruguay, Bulgaria, Ukraine, Iraq, Syria, Great Britain and Australia.
The Head of the Parliament highly appreciated patriotic activity of the Armenian General Benevolent Union in Diaspora, Armenia and NKR, as well as noted the importance of the regular initiative on the conduct of an All-Armenian conference “AGBU talks” on the eve of the 100 anniversary of the Armenian genocide and involvement of Artsakh in the project.
Chairman of the National Assembly presented the wide specter of the programs that are being realized for the socio-political and socio-economic development of Artsakh and issues related to the process of the international recognition of NKR, as well as touched upon the situation on the frontline.
During the informal conversation Diaspora representatives inquired about the problems related to the education system of Artsakh, provision of specialists and other spheres of the life activity of the country.