A regular National Assembly plenary sitting of the 11th session of the 5th convocation headed by the Chairman parliament Ashot Ghoulyan was held on March 25.
Having considered the draft laws of the sitting, the parliament adopted in the first reading the NKR laws “On the Principles of Administration and Administrative Proceedings” and “On State Registration of Legal Entities, State Account Selected Units, Institutions of Legal Entities and Individual Employers”, approved a law "On Amendments to the NKR Law" On Civil Status ", “On Amendments to the NKR Law "On Income Tax "On Amendments to the Law of the NKR" Fixed Payments " and “On Amendments and Additions to the Land Code of the NKR”.
At the end of the plenary sitting the NKR National Assembly factions and deputy groups issued a joint statement on the 95th anniversary of the pogroms in the city of Shoushi.
In this context touching upon the works on the opening of the monument to the victims of Armenian genocide in Stepanakert memorial complex on the eve of the 100th anniversary of the tragedy NKR National Assembly Chairman urged his colleagues to make donations to the non-budgetary fund.