NKR NA Factions and Deputy Groups’ Statement on the 95th Anniversary
of the Pogroms in the City of Shoushi
95 years ago regular troops of the Ottoman Turkey expedition corps having intervened into Trans Caucasus attacked the Armenian quarters of Shoushi, violating the temporary agreement achieved in the Elizavetpol and Baku provinces of the former Russian Empire between the Musavat government of the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan and the National council of the self-determined Artsakh and provoking fanatic hatred among local elite Muslims against the Armenian population of Shoushi.
About 30 thousand were killed or went missing and those escaped scattered around the world. All the belongings of Armenians – property, administrative buildings, educational, cultural, spiritual centers were destroyed and looted.
This terrible crime was planned and carried out with the aim to destroy the administrative, economic, political and cultural center of Artsakh, to change the ethnic image of the old Armenian city, deprive the Armenians of Artsakh the right for self-determination.
It’s noticeable that the real destruction of Shoushi took place only five years prior to these events with the background of the other villainous crime started in the Western Armenia and still ongoing Armenian genocide. Indifference of the international community caused new crimes.
Reiterating determination of the people of Artsakh to further development of its state for the benefit of generations and ethnic solidarity we:
NKR National Assembly Factions
“Dashnaktsutsyun”
“Democracy”
“Motherland”
Parliamentary Group
“Artsakhatun”
The NA parliamentarian Vitaly Balasanyan joins the Statement.