March 23, Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received Minister of Education and Science of Armenia Armen Ashotyan.
Welcoming the guest, the Head of the NKR Parliament underlined the efficiency of such meetings in terms of solution of the existing legislative problems in the spheres of education and science and exchange of experience.
Presenting the pending in the National Assembly legislative initiatives on making reforms in the sphere of education, Armen Ashotyan noted the importance of coordinated actions and close legislative cooperation.
The issues concerning the problems in the sphere of education and science, as well as implementation of the legislative reforms were also discussed at the meeting.
The NKR Minister of Education and Science Slava Asryan, rector of the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia, Gagik Galstyan took part in the meeting.