NKR NA Chairman received the EU-Armenia PCC delegation of the RA Parliament
March 13, Chairman of the National Assembly of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh Ashot Ghoulyan received a delegation of EU-Armenia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee of the RA Parliament headed by Samvel Farmanyan.
Welcoming the partners from the Armenian National Assembly, chairman of NKR NA highly appreciated the meetings in different formats within the framework of the inter-parliamentary cooperation Armenia-Artsakh and noted the need for correct and motivated presentation of the position of Artsakh by the Armenian parliamentarians.
In his turn the head of the EU-Armenia Samvel Farmanyan, touching upon the discussions organized in the EU and other international structures concerning Nagorno Karabakh stressed the readiness of the RA NA parliamentarians to present Karabakh issue in a united position..
During the meeting in which members of NKR National Assembly factions took part part, a wide range of questions related to the inter-parliamentary cooperation in the forthcoming elections was discussed.