NKR National Assembly Chairman visited Artsakh State University
February 27, Chairman of the National Assembly of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh Ashot Ghoulyan held a meeting with the professors and students of Artsakh State University (ArSU).
Welcoming the participants of the meeting, the ArSU rector Manoush Minasyan emphasized the need for regular meetings of the representatives of the main scientific-educational institution and the supreme power.
Referring to the historical significance of the February 1988 events, the Chairman of the National Assembly underlined creation of the independent of the state of Nagorno- Karabakh as the main means of achieving the objectives put forward in the years of the Artsakh movement.  Addressing the urgent issues related to the future of the country, the Head of Parliament noted the importance of creating a platform for effective dialogue with the intelligentsia and youth.
Resuming the meeting Ashot Ghoulyan answered the professors’ and students’ questions, gave further details regarding the Parliament activities, correct planning of the educational system, the role of Artsakh in the regional processes, as well as issues related to the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.