Plenary session of the NKR National Assembly
February 26, the Head of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh chaired a plenary meeting of the 11th session of the 5th convocation.
Chairman of the National Assembly presented activities of the Parliament in January-February, brief reference to the situation on Karabakh-Azerbaijan front line as well as the political events.
Taking into consideration draft laws of the session agenda, the National Assembly National Assembly adopted a package of documents with supplements and amendments to the Law "On Education", amendments to the law "On Tourism and Tourist Activities”, additions and amendments to the "Water Code" and the law "On the organic farming".
Parliament approved the 11th session of the accounting committee, whose members Romella Dadayan, Kamo Barseghyan and Lyudmila Barseghyan were reelected to the Parliament.
The Parliament heard a report on the activities of the Prosecutor's Office of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic in 2014, presented by the NKR General Prosecutor Arthur Mossiyan, as well as the report on the work Council of Civil Service in 2014, presented by the Chairman of the NKR CSC, Boris Arushanyan.
According to the regulations the first Question and Answer (Q&A) procedure of the NA – Government was held in the new session, in which the government members and deputy prime-minister Artur Aghabekyan took part.