Joint Parliamentary hearings
February 20, parliamentary listening on the “Key strategic issues of the cultural policy and appeals for their resolution” was held in the city of Shoushi on the initiative of the Standing Committees of the RA and NKR National Assemblies on Science, Education, Culture, Sport and Youth Affairs. The representatives of the legislative and executive authorities of NKR and RA, the creative unions, cultural organizations and artists participated at the listening.
Welcoming the participants of the hearing, Chairman of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh Ashot Ghoulyan highly appreciated the role of joint discussions of the Standing Committees as part of inter-parliamentary cooperation between Armenia and Artsakh in legal problems resolution. The Head of the Parliament stressed the importance of preservation, development and dissemination of national culture, prevention of the threats and preservation the national identity of Armenian people as the main all-Armenian task and the need for resistance to these challenges through collective efforts.
Minister of Culture of the RA Hasmik Poghosyan and Minister of Culture of Youth Affairs Narine Aghabalyan made a report within the frame of the main issues of the state cultural police and directions of their settlements. The ministers touched upon the sphere of management, cooperation between the state and creative unions, cultural diplomacy and issues related to social guarantees for the cultural figures.
The Chairmen of the Standing Committees on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport of the National Assemblies of RA and NKR Artak Davtyan and Armen Sargsyan presented the main legislative tasks in the field of culture and pressing problems on relevant examples of Armenia and NKR.
During the dialogue the speakers answered the questions of the participants.