NKR NA Chairman received a group of students
February 18, NKR National Assembly Chairman Ashot Ghoulyan received a group of Artsakh State University Department of Political Science and Law students undergoing practical training at the Parliament.
Ashot Ghoulyan presented the structure and activities of the legislative body to the future politicians and lawyers, introduced powers of the Parliament provided by the Constitution and the National Assembly activities within that frame. The Chairman also underlined the importance for the young people to be aware of modern development tendency, as well as a foreign language knowledge and possession of the full information about the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh and its corresponding correct presentation to the world.
After the meeting Ashot Ghoulyan answered the students’ questions and congratulated them with the coming Renaissance Day.