Joint sitting of the NKR NA Standing Commission on Financial-Budgetary and Economic Management and RA NA Standing Commission on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs
16 February 2015
February 16, a joint sitting of the NKR NA Standing Commission on Financial-Budgetary and Economic Management and RA NA Standing Commission on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs led by the Heads of the corresponding commissions Arpat Avanessyan and Gagik Minasyan was held.
The report on the process of establishment of the budget programming system for the implementation of the Parliament constitutional control functions was made by the Head of the Standing committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs Gagik Minasyan. He underlined the importance of the implementation of the budget programming system to improve the efficiency of the parliamentary-governmental discussions and targeted monitoring on the budget implementation reports. Herewith the functions of the budgetary office differ from the ones of the Control Chamber. The office provides help based on an official request.
Presentation about the features of the budgetary system was made by Grigory Martirosyan, Deputy Minister of the NKR Finance and Economy. Clarifications on these issues were provided by the Head of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs Hakob Hakobyan.
Deputy Chairman of the NKR NA Artur Tovmasyan, the member of the Standing Commission on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs Soukias Avetisyan, chairmen and members of the NKR NA Standing Commissions took part at the joint sitting.