February 7, a delegation of the National Assembly of Armenia, which included representatives of the Inter-Parliamentary Group Armenia-Artsakh and factions of the Armenian Parliament, visited one of the Defense Army military units, which took part in the ceremony of taking recruits’ oath-taking.
On behalf of the deputies the chairman of the Standing Committee of the Armenian Parliament for Defense, National Security and Internal Affairs Koryun Nahapetyan welcomed and congratulated the recruits joining the ranks of the Defense Army.
Then members of the National Assembly of Armenia, accompanied by the Chairman of the Standing Committee of the National Assembly of NKR on defense, security and law enforcement, Jhanna Galstyan, visited the Azerbaijani-Karabakh frontline and met the soldiers on combat duty, and talked with them about the situation on the front line.
The delegation of the RA NA left for Yerevan later that day.