A meeting with the Primate of the Diocese of Artsakh of the Armenian Apostolic Church His Beatitude Archbishop Pargev
December 27, members of the Youth Parliament under NKR Natuinal Assembly met at the Gandzasar monastery with the Primate of the Diocese of Artsakh of the Armenian Apostolic Church His Beatitude Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan.
During the meeting, where the Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan took part, the questions related to the spiritual security, national identity and preservation religious heritage were discussed.
Chairman of the Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan presented to the members of the Youth Parliament the legal mechanisms regulating spiritual and religious spheres and the primate of the Artsakh diocese answered the questions of the representatives of the Youth Parliament concerning freedom of conscience and religion, enhancing the role of the church and various areas of its activity.
In conclusion of the symbolic meeting the Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan and Ashot Ghoulyan congratulated the young people with the coming New Year and Christmas.