Plenary Session of the NKR National Assembly
December 25 the concluding plenary meeting of the 10th session of the NKR National Assembly chaired by the Head of the Parliament of Artsakh Ashot Ghoulyan. Members of the Government headed by the prime-minister Ara Harutyunyan took part at the meeting.
The Minister of Economy and Finance Spartak Tevosyan presented for approval the final version of the draft law «On the State Budget of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic in 2015" (consolidated budget is: profit - 83246000 drams, expenses - 88 127 million drams, the deficit - 4 881 300 000 AMD), taking into account the proposals made by deputies in the second stage debate on the bill.
Prime Minister Araik Harutyunyan in his concluding speech, presenting the main directions and priorities of the proposed state budget, stated  that 2015 will be а year of social support.
Then points of view of the parliamentary group "Artsakhatun" and parliamentary factions of the National Assembly "Dashnaktsutyun", "Democracy" and "Homeland", concerning the main financial document of the state of the coming year were presented.
Endorsing the National Assembly programs presented in the NKR draft budget for 2015, the Parliament also discussed the draft laws accompanying the draft budget. The following questions were considered:  the NKR law "On the minimum monthly salary", amending the NKR law "On social guarantees for persons holding public office" and the related documents, changes in the law "On State Pensions", additions and amendments in the law "On budget system of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic. The Law "On the Budget of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic for 2015" was approved with 29 votes “for” and 2 – “against”.
The National Assembly adopted in first reading the draft law "On organic (natural) agriculture", in the second reading - the law "On approval of the three-year program of state statistical work of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh in 2015-2017".
In conclusion of the meeting of the Parliament, summarizing 10 session of the National Assembly of the fifth convocation, Chairman Ashot Ghoulyan addressed the audience expressing congratulations and best wishes for the coming New Year and Christmas.