A regular plenary meeting of the 10th session of the NKR National Assembly headed by the Chairman of the Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan was held on December 18. All the members of the Government headed by the Prime-minister participated.
The Parliament first discussed the draft law "On the State Budget of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic in 2015". A speech on the main directions and priorities was made by the Minister of Finance and Economy. Spartak Tevosyan also answered the questions raised by the parliamentarians and gave all necessary explanations regarding the draft budget proposals sent to Government as well as the current situation and fluctuations in the currency market.
Speeches on the draft budget of the National Assembly were made by the Chairmen of the NA Standing committees on Financial-Budgetary and Economic Management and on Defense, National Security and Enforcement of Law, Arpat Avanesyan and Zhanna Galstyan.
Endorsing the programs presented in the NKR 2015 National Assembly draft budget the Parliament also discussed the draft laws accompanying the budget (amendments to the NKR law “On minimal monthly salary”, the law “On social guarantees for persons occupying public position" and the accompanying draft package, amendments to the law “On the state pensions” addenda and amendments to the Law "On Nagorno-Karabakh Republic the budget system")
According to the NKR “NA Rules of Procedures”, the discussion of the draft state budget was postponed for at least 4 days which will enable the parliamentarians and political factions to submit proposals to the Government on the second stage. Based on the answers of the Government National Assembly will submit the main 2015 financial document of Artsakh for discussions at the next plenary meeting.
At the National Assembly plenary meeting the laws on amendments and additions to the NKR law “On Advocacy”, eight more draft laws related to tax legislation as well as the law “On approval of the NKR 2015-2017 three-year state statistical program” were discussed and adopted.