Sitting of the Standing Committee on Financial-Budgetary and Economic Management
December 13, a sitting of the NKR National Assembly Standing Committee on Financial-Budgetary and Economic Management conducted by the Chairman of the committee, Arpat Avenesyan took place.
The issue on including amendments to the draft law on “Nagorno Karabakh Republic State Budget 2015” and presented there the NKR law on “Minimal monthly salary”, making amendments to the NKR Law on “Social Guarantees for the persons occupying public positions” and related documents, amendments to the law on “State pensions”, additions and amendments to the law on “Nagorno-Karabakh Republic budget system” were included into the agenda of the sitting
The minister of Labour and Social Affairs, S. Avanesyan, the Chief of State Tax Service, A. Balayan, Chairman of the NKR National Statistic service, K. Nersisyan.
Deputy Ministers of Finance and Economy M. Hakobjanian and G.Martirosyan answered the questions of the parliamentarians and gave additional explanations to some issues.