Joint Sitting of the NKR NA Standing Committees on Production and Industrial Infrastructure and Financial-Budgetary and Economic Management conducted by the Chairman of the Standing Committee on Production and Industrial Infrastructure Hrant Safarian was held on December 9.
The issues of financing in industry, urban development, agriculture, transport and communications, energy, drinking and irrigation water provided by the draft law of “Nagorno Karabakh Republic State Budget 2015” were included into the agenda of the sitting.
According to the relevant structures State Budget allocations in 2015 are as follows: Ministry of Agriculture - 3.600 mln AMD, Ministry of Urban Planning - 8.900 mln. AMD, Ministry of Industrial Infrastructures - 2.245 mln AMD, Department of Civil Aviation – 287 mln AMD, Department of Tourism and Historical Environment Protection – 288 mln AMD, The State Commission on Regulating Public Services and Economic Competition – 148 mln AMD, Artsakh Investment Fund – 2.500 mln AMD.
Deputy ministers of Finance and Economy M. Hakobjanyan answered and made further clarification to all the questions raised by the parliamentarians.