Joint Sitting of the Standing Committees on Social and Health Care Affairs and Financial-Budgetary and Economic Management
09 December 2014
Joint Sitting of the NKR NA Standing Committee on Social and Health Care Affairs and Financial-Budgetary and Economic Management conducted by the Chairman of the Standing Committee on Social and Health Care Affairs Aram Grigoryan was held on December 9.
The issues of financing social security, allowances, payment of public sector employees and health care provided by the draft law of “Nagorno Karabakh Republic State Budget 2015” were included into the agenda of the sitting.
Corresponding speeches concerning the 2015 financing programs were made by the Minister of Labour and Social Affairs S. Avanesyan (provided budgetary allocations - 22.79 mln AMD), Deputy Minister Of Healthcare K. Ghoukasyan (provided budgetary allocations – 5,750 mln AMD), mayor of the city of Stepanakert S. Grigoryan (provided budgetary allocations – 1,97 mln AMD). According to the district administration, budget allocations were provided as follows: Askeran region – 181 mln AMD, Hadrut region – 149 mln AMD, Martakert region – 176 mln AMD, Martuni region – 190 mln AMD, Shushi region – 123 mln AMD, Kashatagh region – 306 mln AMD, Shahumyan region – 118 mln AMD.
Deputy Minister of Finance and Economy M. Hakobjanyan answered and made further clarification to all the questions raised by the parliamentarians.