Joint Sitting of the Standing Committees on Foreign Relations and Financial-Budgetary and Economic Management
December 5, Joint Sitting of the Standing Committees on State and Legal Affairs and Financial-Budgetary and Economic Management conducted by the Chairman of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations, Vahram Atanesyan was held.
The issues on financing the Ministry at Foreign Affairs and information spheres provided by the draft law on “The NKR State Budget 2015” were included into the agenda.
The speeches on the financial programs were made by the NKR Foreign minister K. Mirzoyan, the chairman of the State Department of Tourism and Historical Environment S. Shakhverdyan, chairman of NKR Public television and the editor-in-chief of state newspaper “Azat Artsakh” L.Martirosyan.
Deputy Minister of Finance and Economy M.Hakopjanyan answered the questions and made clarification to the questions of the parliamentarians.