December 5, Joint Sitting of the Standing Committees on State and Legal Affairs and Financial-Budgetary and Economic Management conducted by the Chairman of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Gagik Petrosyan was held.
The issues on financing the state and municipal administration, judicial and prosecutorial bodies provided by the draft law on “NKR State Budget 2015” were included into the agenda of the joint sitting.
The speeches on the financial programs were made by the Head of the NKR Presidential Office M.Musayelyan, Head of the National Assembly Office G. Jamgaryan, Head of the Government Office L.Grigoryan, Supreme Court Chairman N.Narimanyan, Prosecutor General A. Mosiyan, Chairman of the Chamber of Control E.Avanesyan, Chief accountant of the Human Rights Defender A,Hayriyan, the Chairman of the Civil Service board B.Arushanyan and the Chairman of the Central Electoral Commission S. Arzumanyan.
Deputy Minister of Finance and Economy M.Hakopjanyan answered the questions and made clarification to the questions of the parliamentarians.