Joint session of the NKR National Assembly Standing committees held by the Chairman of the Standing Committee on Financial-Budgetary and Economic Management, Arpat Avenesyan was held on December 4. Official presentation of the draft law on “NKR State Budget 2015” was discussed.
Speaking on the draft and other documents of the budget package, the NKR Minister of Finance and Economy Spartak Tevosyan noted that while preparing of the draft budget the government has taken as a basis the program positions of the presidential campaign and the executive body of the 2012-2017 taking into account economic trends of the current year. According to the Minister of Finance and Economy, the socio-economic policy of the government will be mainly focused on the economic development and implementation of programs to ensure stable growth rate, provision of conditions for prosperous and a dignified life for all members of the society and development of the institutes of state-building and country defense.
According to the main financial document draft, the government proposes to approve the state budget of NKR for 2015: revenues - 83, 246.3 mln. AMD, expenses - 88,127.6 mln. AMD and the deficit - 4,881.3mln. AMD.
NKR Prime-minister presented the main directions of the socio-economic policies and accents, giving additional explanations to the issues on the draft budget put forward by the parliamentarians.
Summing up the results of the joint meeting, the Vice-President of the National Assembly Arthur Tovmasyan announced that in accordance to the approved schedule, starting from December 5 up to the plenary session, discussion will be conducted in a variety of formats and stages.