The meetings of the NKR Parliament Chairman in Washington
December 3, the NKR National Assembly Chairman met in the US Congress with the congressmen Brad Sherman and Anna Eshoo.
During the meetings the issue related to the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict resolution, included in the agenda of the US Congress Caucus on Armenian issues were discussed and the directions for further cooperation were outlined. Ashot Ghoulyan expressed gratitude to the congressmen Brad Sherman and Anna Eshoo for encouraging speeches and unbiased assessments given on the day of celebration of independence of Artsakh.
The same day a reception in honor of the Chairman of the NKR National Assembly was held at the Embassy of the RA, where representatives of the diplomatic, public and community organizations, functioning in Washington were invited. In his greeting speech the Chairman of the Parliament summarized the achievements of Artsakh since gaining independence and underlined that the current challenges need to be faced together.
Ashot Ghoulyan expressed his gratitude to the US Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan and the Embassy staff for the support of the visit as well as the Washington-based Armenian institutions for constant support and dedicated patriotic work.