The 23rd anniversary of NKR independence marked in the US Congress
December 2, during his working visit to Washington the Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan had individual meetings in the US Congress with the congressmen Linda Sanchez, Adam Schiff, David Cicilline, the Chairman of the House committee on Foreign Affairs, Ed Ross. Nagorno-Karabakh NA Chairman expressed his gratitude to the congressmen for their attention towards the issues related to Nagorno Karabakh and presented development of the latest events in NKR and in the region.
Ashot Ghoulyan highly appreciated impartial and courageous position of some congressmen in the issue of the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict resolution, their quick response and condemnation of the provocations of Azerbaijan in July-August and on August 12. During the meetings the sides touched upon the prospects for expanding relations between the United States and Artsakh, the importance of political and economic relations, and also discussed the possibility of implementation of social projects.
The same day an event devoted to the 23-rd anniversary of the NKR independence, a solemn evening was organized by the Committee of the US Congress on the Armenian issue, the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in the United States and the Armenian National Committee of America (Aydat) and the Armenian Assembly of America.
A number of congressmen, who congratulated in their speeches the people of NKR and the participants touched upon the issue of democratic procedures of state building and achievement of Artsakh in this direction.
Special emphases in the speeches of the congressmen were made on the need for international recognition of the Republic of Artsakh.
The RA ambassador to the USA Tigran Sargsyan, and the NKR permanent representative to the USA, Robert Avetisyan have made speeches. The meeting was attended by the representatives of Armenian communities of Washington and neighboring states.
The main speaker at the event, dedicated to the celebration of the anniversary of the independence of Nagorno-Karabakh, was the Chairman of NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan. In his speech Ashot Ghoulyan particularly noticed that the only way to establish lasting peace and stability in the South Caucasus is international recognition of the independence of NKR and providing of international safety guarantee in the region. According to the Chairman of the Parliament the people of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic who fought for independence, safety and peace know the value of it.
At the meetings and events the Chairman of the NKR National Assembly is accompanied by the permanent representative of NKR to the USA and Canada Robert Avetisyan and the Head of the Department of International Structures and Humanitarian Cooperation of the MFA NKR, Armine Gh. Alexanyan.