NKR National Assembly Plenary Session
November 26, a regular plenary meeting of the 10th session of the National Assembly of the 5th convocation, chaired by the Chairman of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan was held.
Having reviewed the draft law and listened to the positive conclusions of the head commissions, Artsakh legislators approved the additions and amendments to the package of the following documents: “About vehicles”, “On state registration of property rights” and “NKR Law on Administrative Division” as well as “On State Pensions”.
Parliamentarians discussed and approved the decision of the National Assembly of the annual program for 2015, presented by the Chairman of the NKR Chamber of Control Ernest Avanesyan.
The agenda also included the reference on the implementation of the state budget for the first 9 months of 2014, presented by the NKR Minister of Finance Spartak Tevosyan.
Information on the annual plan of the State Commission on Regulating Public Services and Economic Competition of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic was adopted.
In the second part of the meeting the regular question-answer with the government took place. Members of the government headed by Prime Minister Ara Harutyunyan, answered dozens of questions of parliamentarians about the activities in various spheres of life.
At the end of the plenary session, the chairman of the Standing Committee of the National Assembly of NKR Vahram Atanesyan, submitted a statement of the factions and groups in connection with "Telethon 2014".