November 7, the tenth sitting of the RA NA-NKR NA Inter-Parliamentary Committee on Cooperation was held.
Opening the regular tenth sitting, the Chairman of RA NA Galust Sahakyan highly appreciated the activity of the Inter-parliamentary committee on cooperation of Armenia and Artsakh in strengthening and expansion of the inter-governmental cooperation.
Welcoming the participants of the sitting on behalf of Artsakh parliamentary delegation, Ashot Ghoulyan highlighted the importance of the recent active discussions between the two Armenian state parliamentary committees.
The agenda of the meeting of the Inter-parliamentary Commission included the issue of summarizing the joint meetings of the Standing committees, reports of the Armenian delegation on the discussions of the Karabakh problem in international parliamentary organizations.
The same day the delegation of the NA NKR was received by the President of RA Serzh Sargsyan
A joint press conference of the Speaker of the RA NA Galust Sahakyan and the NKR NA Chairman Ashot Ghoulyan on the results of the sitting was held at the end of the sitting.