November 2, joint meeting of the NKR and RA Standing Committees on Foreign Relations was held, which was conducted by the Chairmen of the committees Vahram Atanesyan and Artak Zakaryan.
Welcoming the participants of the joint meeting, the Chairman of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh Ashot Ghoulyan, emphasized the importance of the meetings of the legislators of Artsakh and Armenia in different formats, which contribute to the strengthening of cooperation between the parliaments of the two Armenian states.
The parties, which include representatives of various factions of the Parliaments of the NKR and RA, the results of the participation of the Armenian delegation in the discussions of the current questions around Karabakh problem in the international parliamentary organizations as well as a wide range of issues related to the international recognition of the NKR.
Then the RA National Assembly Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs held its regular meeting in the Parliament of Artsakh.