NKR National Assembly Plenary Session
October 29, a regular NKR National Assembly plenary meeting   of the 10th session of the 5th Convocation took place, which was chaired by the Head of Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan.
Legislative body adopted in one reading the law on ratification of the “European Cultural Convention” thereby the republic of Artsakh starts unilateral joining to international treaties and conventions.
The Parliament approved amendments to the NKR Law on "State officials’ salary" and the corresponding package of laws.
The next item on the agenda was the adoption of the “Electoral Code of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh" in second reading. Among a number of changes a new correlation in the system of upcoming parliamentary elections was adopted - 22 seats by proportional and 11 by the majority systems.
The appointment of the NKR Prosecutor general and Chairman of the Chamber of Control presented by the NKR President were put on the agenda of the National Assembly.
As a result of a secret ballot Arthur A. Mosiyan was appointed NKR Prosecutor General (24 - for 2 - against), Ernest A. Avanesyan - Chairman of the Control Chamber (25 - for 2 - against) of NKR.
In conclusion Chairman of the Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan announced the decisions of the National Assembly to appoint Arthur Mosiyan NKR Prosecutor General and Ernest Avanesyan Chairman of the Control Chamber of the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh.