October, 15 in the Parliament of Kingdom of Belgium the Chairman of NKR NA Ashot Ghoulyan met with the member of the parliament Dirk Van der Maelen. The issues related to parliamentary cooperation and resolution of the Karabakh conflict were discussed.
Next meeting took place with the representatives of the Centre of Investigations and Analysis acting in Belgium. The questions of regional and global security and in this context, the question of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict were touched upon. Ashot Ghoulyan answered the experts’ questions.
Afterwards the Chairman of NKR National Assembly, accompanied by the ambassador of the RA in Brussels Tatoul Margaryan attended the Church of Mary Magdalene and honored the memory of Armenian Genocide victims.
The second half of the day the Chairman met with the executive director of the European Free Alliance Gunther Dauwen and the political consultant Eva Bidania. The sides discussed the issues of possible ways and perspectives of political cooperation between Artsakh and European Free Alliance.
In the evening а solemn event and reception on the occasion of 23th anniversary of NKR independence took place in the building of the European Parliament. The event was attended by Speaker of the Parliament of the Republic of Cyprus Yiannakis Omirou, more than 10 members of the European Parliament, Head of the EU-Armenia Friendship Group Eleni Theocharous, representatives of “Europen Friends of Armenia” and various international organizations based in Brussels.
The Chairman of NA Ashot Ghoulyan presented achievements of Nagorno Karabakh and current challenges of the NKR, efforts aimed at resolution of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Nagorni Karabakh and prospects for cooperation with European structures.
Member of the European Parliament Frank Engel at the event delivered a speech welcoming the 23rd anniversary of the NKR independence and declared the necessity of creating of a Friendship group with Artsakh in the European Parliament.
The welcoming speeches were made by RA Ambassador to Brussels Tatul Margaryan, the vicar for the Western European patriarchal delegate, Ref. Father Zatik Avetikyan, Chair of Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of RA NA Artak Zakaryan, professor of The Catholic University of Leuven Bernard Coulie.