The visit of NKR NA Chairman Ashot Ghoulyan to Brussels
October 14, the working visit of the Chairman of NKR NA to Brussels has started.
The same day the Head of the Parliament participated in European Parliament presentation of Anna Astvatsatryan-Turcotte “Nowhere, a story of exile” which was organized by EAFJD (European Armenian Federation for Justice and Democracy). At the meeting which was attended by the members of EU Parliament, representatives of Armenian community and  public organizations of Brussels, the ambassador of RA in the Kingdom of Belgium and European Unoin Tatul Margaryan, Chairman of NKR NA Ashot Goulyan and the President of EU-Armenia Friendship group Eleni Theochаrous. Then the book about the tragedy that took place in the years of 1988-1991 in Azerbaijani cities with lots of Armenians living, was presented by the author, Anna Astvatsaturyan-Turcotte.
The second half of the day the Chairman of NKR NA met the members of EU Parliament, Jordi Sebastia and Ernest Maragall (“The Greens” - European Free Alliance). The issues of mutual interest, development of the political system of Artsakh and international relations as well as the perspectives of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict resolution were discussed.