September 29, Chairman of the Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan received the French National Assembly deputy, the chairman of France-Artsakh friendship circle François Rochebloine.
The meeting discussed the future programs within the framework of France-Artsakh friendship circle and development of relations in parliamentary format.
National Assembly Chairman stressed the importance of regular visits of French lawmakers to Nagorno-Karabakh, which created the opportunity to present objective information on international platforms.
The chairman of France-Artsakh Friendship circle stressed that with the help of such visits they see the reality and become kind of representatives in Europe.
The Head of NKR NA Standing committee on Defense, National Security and Enforcement of Law Jhanna Galstyan took part at the meeting.