NKR delegation headed by the NA Chairman in the Republic of Abkhazia
On September 24, the delegation of Nagorno Karabakh Republic headed by the Chairman of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan arrived in the Republic of Abkhzia to participate in the ceremony of inauguration of the newly elected President Raul Khadzhimba.
The same day, the delegation visited the Armenian school No9 named after Hovhaness Toumanyan in Soukoum and participated in the event organized by the students of the school.
A meeting of the Chairman of NKR National Assembly with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Abkhazia Vyacheslav Chirikba took place in the second half of the day. During the meeting both sides discussed the questions about state building in their republics and noted big opportunities in widening and strengthening of the relations between Artsakh and Abkhazia.
The visit of NKR National Assembly Chairman in Abkhazia is accompanied by the deputy MFA of Nagorno Karabakh Republic, Felix Khachatryan.