Meeting of the French senator Kaltenbach in Artsakh Parliament
On September 24, Deputy Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Arthur Tovmasyan received chairman of the French-Armenian friendship group, member of the French Senate Philippe Kaltenbach.
Parliament Deputy Chairman underlined the importance of strengthening friendly relations with French parliamentarians and further development of cooperation.
Then the French senator met with the representatives of Artsakh legislative and executive authorities, public-political and educational sectors as well.
In his speech senator Kaltenbach mentioned that the struggle of Artsakh people is not for the territory but a struggle for freedom and the right to self-determination should be respected. The French parliamentarian noticed the vivid changes in gaining of the strengthening of the democratic values and underlined that Azerbaijan can use the example of NKR as a sample.